SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Forum rules
We don't support installations in VirtualBox, VMWare, qemu or others. We ignore posts about WINE, PlayOnLinux, Steam and Skype. We don't support btrfs, lvm, UEFI, side-by-side installations with GPT or dualboot with anything newer than Windows XP.
Google your problem first. Check the Wiki. Read the existing threads. It's okay to "hijack" an existing thread, yes! If your problem is not yet covered, open a new thread. To get the quickest possible help, mention the exact release codename in your post (uname -a is a good idea, too). Due to the lack of crystal balls, attach the output of lspci -nnk if you encounter hardware problems.
User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:57 pm

so I am not sure what happened, but when I booted up this morning I had no wireless. I did before I shutdown. My card is not even being picked up now. So I guess somehow the module was unloaded? Has anyone experienced this before? I did not have a chance to investigate any further. This is my plan of action for later on.

I'm on Kielbasa rc1 on an Acer Aspire TimelineX

Wireless card = broadcom BCM43225

EDIT: This is what did the trick

Code: Select all

sudo modprobe -r brcmsmac
sudo modprobe brcmsmac

Code: Select all

#is the module stilll there
fw-detect OR lspci -nnk | grep net

#load the wl module.
modprobe wl

# Just in case, might need to unload conflicting modules
modprobe -r b44 b43 b43legacy ssb brcm80211
are these the correct steps? I'm at work atm. This is what I was able to eek out with research during lunch.
Last edited by dkeg on Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Work hard; Complain less

machinebacon
Baconator
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:03 am
Location: Pfälzerwald
Contact:

Re: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by machinebacon » Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:11 pm

Hi drew,

no idea what could have caused this.

You can try these suggestions
http://wiki.debian.org/brcm80211
http://siduction.org/index.php?name=PNp ... 38&start=0
and/or (last message):
http://siduction.org/index.php?name=PNp ... 49&start=0
..gnutella..

User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

Re: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:34 pm

yeah, who knows. I checked those links and 1. was glad to see I was on right track, and 2. added to my list. I think I have a good cheat sheet to utilize later.

thanks mb

until later...

Work hard; Complain less

User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

Re: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:56 pm

marked SOLVED. Added in what worked in original post

okay this worked

Code: Select all

sudo modprobe -r brcmsmac
sudo modprobe brcmsmac
whew!

Work hard; Complain less

machinebacon
Baconator
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:03 am
Location: Pfälzerwald
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by machinebacon » Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:09 pm

You did it like a steak: well done! :D
..gnutella..

User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:37 pm

bump...
so every time I boot up, I have to run those commands.

Code: Select all

modprobe -r brcmsmac
modprobe brcmsmac
to get wireless going. I checked systemd to see if something changed there and in modules-load. Didn't see anything to helpful. I guess I could just create a script to run at startup, but I'm sure there is a more proper way that used to happen but now doesn't

Work hard; Complain less

machinebacon
Baconator
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:03 am
Location: Pfälzerwald
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by machinebacon » Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:42 pm

Hi Drew,

no, you don't need to. If you want a module to be loaded at boot:

Code: Select all

sudo nano /etc/modules-load.d/modules.conf 
and there simply place

Code: Select all

brcmsmac
Save and exit. This should work now.
..gnutella..

User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Fri Dec 21, 2012 3:43 pm

nice, thanks. I found that file, it's empty atm, but was not sure what I would need to enter, ie, the full modprobe ..... or what. That's so simple. So question, was that there before and it got wiped. Did the file get replaced somehow?

Thanks, I'm psyched, learned something new. Appreciate it mb!

Work hard; Complain less

machinebacon
Baconator
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:03 am
Location: Pfälzerwald
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by machinebacon » Fri Dec 21, 2012 4:06 pm

No, it's empty by default. It is possible (pussybear) that another module blocks the module, in this case we would have to find out which modules use the same driver and blacklist them.

What you mean for 'modprobe <module>' in the post before is the /etc/rc.local file, there you can call modprobe just right before login.

You can also use this method to play a startup sound, for example.

Code: Select all

sudo nano /usr/bin/startup

#!/bin/bash
files=(/usr/share/startup/*)
mpg123 "${files[RANDOM % ${#files[@]}]}"   # replace mpg123 with mplayer/aplay/vlc/...
exit 0
make it executable (sudo chmod +x /usrbin/startup)

then in /usr/share/startup/ you place your sound clip(s)

and finally, in /etc/rc.local you write the command

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/startup
right before the 'exit 0'
..gnutella..

User avatar
dkeg
Configurator
Posts: 3782
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm
Location: Mid-Atlantic Grill

Re: SOLVED: Wireless Module unloaded?

Unread post by dkeg » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:11 pm

the first suggestion did not work for me. So possibly as you eluded to maybe another module is using it and that module must also start at boot. I'm thinking that b/c when I used your other method by adding to the rc.local and creating a script in /usr/bin, that did work.
so /usr/bin/brcmsmac

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
modprobe -r brcmsmac
modrprobe brcmsmac
exit 0
Thanks for the help

Work hard; Complain less

Post Reply