Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Forum rules
We believe in Hello and Thank You.
We believe in Hello and Thank You.
- franksinistra
- Ivana Fukalot
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:03 am
- Location: 印尼国
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Okja http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3967856/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Very good movie about a creature that look like a crossbreed between a hippo and a rottweiler.
Very good movie about a creature that look like a crossbreed between a hippo and a rottweiler.
rice no more.
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
It is on Netflix but somehow I avoid it every time it pops up. :) And I know the director.
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
^ I love the director, I even interviewed him once in Florence and it was mind-blowing.
But OKJA is not Bong Joon-ho. I still cannot believe it's a film coming from the same mind behind THE HOST, MEMORIES OF MURDER and MOTHER.
But OKJA is not Bong Joon-ho. I still cannot believe it's a film coming from the same mind behind THE HOST, MEMORIES OF MURDER and MOTHER.
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Return Engagement (Joe Cheung, 1990)
Frankly I wasn't expecting it to be this good.
Duel to the Death (Ching Siu-Tung, 1983)
A classic I had to show to the missus. Beyond love on my side.
The Untold Story (Herman Yau, 1993)
Gruesome and still scary as hell. Wow.
Mercenaries From Hong Kong (Wong Jing, 1982)
Early Wong Jing is messy and inconsitent but already ahead of his time (Bullet in the Head, anyone?)
Deadful Melody (Ng Min-Kan, 1994)
Wuxia only for the true lovers.
Fong Sai Yuk (Yuen Kwai, 1993)
Another classic for the missus. She needs to be educated properly, you know?
The Last Blood (Wong Jing, 1991)
Action full of energy and madness. Wong Jing style.
The Underground Banker (Bosco Lam, 1994)
Well, this didn't go as they wanted, did it? Only for collectors.
Witch From Nepal (Ching Siu-Tung, 1986)
Can't help it. when Ching Siu-Tung was great he was really, really great.
The Blacksheep Affair (Lam Wai-Lun, 1998)
Pretty regular thriller, but with fascinating takes on the political situation in Hong Kong and in China that makes it worth a watch.
The Wesley’s Mysterious File (Andrew Lau, 2002)
HK sci-fi? No thanks.
Dr. Lamb (Danny Lee, 1992)
If I ever get to meet Simon Yam, I'd run away screaming my lungs out.
The Twist (Danny Lee, 1995)
Same goes for Danny Lee. Dear me, what a sadistic psychopath.
Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle, 2015)
Great acting, but 2 hours of people bitching at each other is not what I call cinema.
Love to Kill (Billy Chung, 1993)
Another CAT III madness for the true lovers.
Okja (Bong Joon-ho, 2017)
I already said I didn't like it. Let's just add I almost cried around half of it because I realised one of my favourite directors seems lost on his tracks.
Breathless (Jim McBride, 1983)
I needed one of my favourite films to get the smile back on my face after OKJA.
Boys Are Easy (Wong Jing, 1993)
Or how to turn a romantic comedy in something so random and full of nonsense it still is lovable.
Frankly I wasn't expecting it to be this good.
Duel to the Death (Ching Siu-Tung, 1983)
A classic I had to show to the missus. Beyond love on my side.
The Untold Story (Herman Yau, 1993)
Gruesome and still scary as hell. Wow.
Mercenaries From Hong Kong (Wong Jing, 1982)
Early Wong Jing is messy and inconsitent but already ahead of his time (Bullet in the Head, anyone?)
Deadful Melody (Ng Min-Kan, 1994)
Wuxia only for the true lovers.
Fong Sai Yuk (Yuen Kwai, 1993)
Another classic for the missus. She needs to be educated properly, you know?
The Last Blood (Wong Jing, 1991)
Action full of energy and madness. Wong Jing style.
The Underground Banker (Bosco Lam, 1994)
Well, this didn't go as they wanted, did it? Only for collectors.
Witch From Nepal (Ching Siu-Tung, 1986)
Can't help it. when Ching Siu-Tung was great he was really, really great.
The Blacksheep Affair (Lam Wai-Lun, 1998)
Pretty regular thriller, but with fascinating takes on the political situation in Hong Kong and in China that makes it worth a watch.
The Wesley’s Mysterious File (Andrew Lau, 2002)
HK sci-fi? No thanks.
Dr. Lamb (Danny Lee, 1992)
If I ever get to meet Simon Yam, I'd run away screaming my lungs out.
The Twist (Danny Lee, 1995)
Same goes for Danny Lee. Dear me, what a sadistic psychopath.
Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle, 2015)
Great acting, but 2 hours of people bitching at each other is not what I call cinema.
Love to Kill (Billy Chung, 1993)
Another CAT III madness for the true lovers.
Okja (Bong Joon-ho, 2017)
I already said I didn't like it. Let's just add I almost cried around half of it because I realised one of my favourite directors seems lost on his tracks.
Breathless (Jim McBride, 1983)
I needed one of my favourite films to get the smile back on my face after OKJA.
Boys Are Easy (Wong Jing, 1993)
Or how to turn a romantic comedy in something so random and full of nonsense it still is lovable.
- wuxmedia
- Grasshopper
- Posts: 6454
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:32 am
- Location: Back in Blighty
- Contact:
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
you haven't been idle these few months. Oh you're not on twitter any more...
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
^ :D Yeah, I still check Twitter from time to time because plenty of cinema/clojure related people are there and not on Mastodon. But I need films more than ever these days, been working like crazy.
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Now this one was my first Japanese anime I really enjoyed.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095327/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
And again thanks to the massive list Manu.
Now this one was my first Japanese anime I really enjoyed.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095327/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
And again thanks to the massive list Manu.
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
^ Great film that one.
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
If you ever are in need of a nice sweet chic flic? "About Time" is quite good and cozy alternative. Silly main plot/twist, but the message gets through. :)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2194499/?ref_=nv_sr_1
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2194499/?ref_=nv_sr_1
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
I am still watching films, I know you've been worried. Mostly old stuff, mostly revisiting Schrader, Friedkin and Peckinpah these days.
Two new films that left me some thought:
Speed Sisters (Amber Fares, 2015)
Great documentary about the first all-women team of race car drivers in Palestine.
T2: Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 2017)
At first I thought I liked it, then I realized I wasn't feeling that nostalgic about the first one.
Favourite gem of these sun-heavy days:
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry (John Hough, 1974)
I just loved it.
Two new films that left me some thought:
Speed Sisters (Amber Fares, 2015)
Great documentary about the first all-women team of race car drivers in Palestine.
T2: Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 2017)
At first I thought I liked it, then I realized I wasn't feeling that nostalgic about the first one.
Favourite gem of these sun-heavy days:
Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry (John Hough, 1974)
I just loved it.
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
I already know I won't watch the second Trainspotting and btw Manu, you were right. What is it about this Okja movie? Watched it. Meh.
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
^ Exactly. Watch MOTHER, if you can. His last great film (so far).
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Yep, already watched it.
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Some things watched lately:
Sorcerer (William Friedkin, 1977)
Truly, underrated masterpiece. As powerful as Aguirre The Wrath of God and Apocalypse Now.
Freebie and the Bean (Richard Rush, 1974)
This is how Hollywood used to be. It was so damn good.
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, 2016)
My favourite Vigalondo by a long stretch. Great piece of film making.
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, 2016)
Easily the best documentary I've seen this year. And the last year too.
A Cure for Wellness (Gore Verbinski, 2017)
I am not a fan of Verbinski, although I think The Lone Ranger was actually quite good. This is better, and it could be one of the best of the year if didn't last 2 hours and a half. Visually mesmerizing.
Sorcerer (William Friedkin, 1977)
Truly, underrated masterpiece. As powerful as Aguirre The Wrath of God and Apocalypse Now.
Freebie and the Bean (Richard Rush, 1974)
This is how Hollywood used to be. It was so damn good.
Colossal (Nacho Vigalondo, 2016)
My favourite Vigalondo by a long stretch. Great piece of film making.
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, 2016)
Easily the best documentary I've seen this year. And the last year too.
A Cure for Wellness (Gore Verbinski, 2017)
I am not a fan of Verbinski, although I think The Lone Ranger was actually quite good. This is better, and it could be one of the best of the year if didn't last 2 hours and a half. Visually mesmerizing.
- franksinistra
- Ivana Fukalot
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:03 am
- Location: 印尼国
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Aquarius http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5221584/ 2016
First Brazilian movie I watched since forever ( Elite Squad or City of God i think). This is good, though dialogues could be tediously long. Well acted too.
The Salesman (Forushande) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5186714/ 2016
Also First Iranian movie I watched since that weird Iranian vampire flick. For me this is actually one of the best movie I watched this year. Top 3 i think.
First Brazilian movie I watched since forever ( Elite Squad or City of God i think). This is good, though dialogues could be tediously long. Well acted too.
The Salesman (Forushande) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt5186714/ 2016
Also First Iranian movie I watched since that weird Iranian vampire flick. For me this is actually one of the best movie I watched this year. Top 3 i think.
rice no more.
- ivanovnegro
- Minister of Truth
- Posts: 5450
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:12 pm
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Cool. Both are already on my list.
- franksinistra
- Ivana Fukalot
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:03 am
- Location: 印尼国
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
Contratiempo
Good one, from the director of "The Body" which is one of my favorite Spanish movie (of its genre).
Good one, from the director of "The Body" which is one of my favorite Spanish movie (of its genre).
rice no more.
- gutterslob
- Resident Tranny
- Posts: 1126
- Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 7:13 pm
- franksinistra
- Ivana Fukalot
- Posts: 1093
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:03 am
- Location: 印尼国
Re: Movies, Flicks, Films, Videos, cinematography
The Foreigner (2017)
Fun to watch Jackie Chan in such a serious tone.
Fun to watch Jackie Chan in such a serious tone.
rice no more.