Unread post
by GekkoP » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:59 pm
Himenaole (Yoshida Keisuke, 2016)
Great, little film. One of the best I've seen this year.
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, 2016)
Interesting, but as it often happens with Loach I liked it more as critic than as a regular viewer.
The Assignment (Walter Hill, 2016)
What happened, dear Walter!? What the fuck just happened? A complete mess.
Paperhouse (Bernard Rose, 1988)
Not as good as they told me.
Frankenstein (Bernard Rose, 2015)
Way worse than they told me.
Fresa y Chocolate (Alea, Tabío, 1994)
A gem.
Boyka: Undisputed (Todor Chapkanov, 2016)
Third chapter remains the best, but watching Boyka becoming a true hero is interesting enough to make it good.
I am working on my very own Barbet Schroeder retrospective. So far:
La Virgen De Los Sicarios (Barbet Schroeder, 2000)
Masterpiece. By far, my favourite of his works. Actually, I already knew this one, rewatching it prompted the idea to start a retrospective.
Kiss of Death (Barbet Schroeder, 1995)
Weird, but a decent crime.
Desperate Measures (Barbet Schroeder, 1998)
One of the best thrillers of the 90s, I am confident about that.
Murder By Numbers (Barbet Schroeder, 2002)
One of the worst thrillers of the 00s, I am confident about that.
Reversal of Fortune (Barbet Schroeder, 1990)
Jeremy Irons alone is worth the watch, but it's a very good one beside him.